Oxford College
Toll Free: 1-855-949-6936

Privacy Policy

At Oxford College (“Oxford College” or “We” or “Us”), We respect the privacy of your personal information and are committed to protecting it and using it solely for the purpose for which it was collected. The objective of this privacy policy is to inform you of our privacy practices. We wish to provide you with information on why and how we collect your personal information and on how it is kept and used.

Scope and application

This policy applies to all personal information collected by Oxford College from the website www.OxfordEdu.ca (the « Website ») and also through communications you may have directly with Oxford College by e-mail, phone or otherwise, regarding services or educational programs offered by Oxford College. This policy is subject to the relevant Ontario legislation, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as other applicable legislation and regulations.

Your personal information: what we collect and why we collect it:

We collect certain types of personal information from users communicating with Us, in particular when such persons request information through the Website regarding Oxford College’s educational programs and services or subscribe to a mailing list to receive communications. In most cases, the personal information requested is the following: name, mailing address, e-mail address, and phone number.

This information is collected and used notably for the following reasons:

– to allow Us to answer your request for information and to ensure a follow-up with you regarding your request; – to send out communications regarding our educational programs, campus life, contests, services and initiatives; – to improve the content of our Website; – for marketing study and survey purposes; – to develop, improve or market services and educational programs or initiatives in tune with our users’ needs and provide them with information that We feel may be of interest to them.

The personal information We collect is used solely for the purpose for which it was collected.

Oxford College may send you information regarding its educational programs, services and initiatives by e-mail. You can choose to receive communications from Us by filing the form on our Website and/or by providing Us with your express consent. Oxford College may also send you communications in other situations, in compliance of applicable legislation. Following your information request, an agent may call you to answer your questions and provide you with the proper information you asked for. At this occasion, you can withdraw your consent to receive any communications from Oxford College. You can also cancel your subscription to such communications through the unsubscribing mechanism included in each communication. At all times, Oxford College will comply with its legal obligations regarding management of your personal information and the cancellation of your subscription. Please read the conditions detailed in the “Information” section below.

Electronic information on our Website

We may sometimes collect information that is not of a personal nature, such as the date and time of your request, the type of Internet browser or operation system you use or the domain name from which you were linked to our Website. If you use a mobile device to access our Website and online resources, We also may collect information about your device, such as your device ID and device type, as well as usage information about your device. We may also collect information which allows Us to examine aggregate interest patterns such as the programs and campus regarding which you request information or information about users’ browsing patterns. This information will not be linked to the personal information provided when you sign-up to receive communications from Oxford College.

Oxford College may use tracking technologies to provide additional functionalities that enable you to use this Website more effectively and present you advertisements that might interest you. We use tracking technologies in ways that do not identify you personally. You may choose whether or not you want Oxford College to use tracking technologies. If you want to limit data collection through tracking technologies, you can adjust the proper settings on your device and communicate with our privacy officer. Please refer to “Information” section below.

How your personal information is stored and communicated Oxford College keeps personal information for the period of time it deems reasonable either to fulfill the identified purposes or in accordance with the law, whichever time frame is longer. We establish retention criteria based on the type of information collected.

Once the identified purposes have been reached and your personal information is no longer required or if you request that such information be deleted, We ensure it remains anonymous or destroy it in a way which ensures protection against unauthorized access or communication.

We never disclose your personal information to anyone outside of Oxford College without your consent, except for the following:

• our goods or services providers, whether they be organizations or individuals, whose services have been retained to carry out duties on our behalf (e.g. organisation and management of promotions offered by Oxford College, data processing, file management, etc.). Oxford College takes the necessary measures, by contractual means or otherwise, to ensure that these third-party goods or services providers process your personal information for the sole purpose identified by Oxford College and that they protect this personal information to the same extent that Oxford College protects the personal information in its possession;

• any entity resulting from a merger or change in control of Oxford College, in whole or in part, only if the parties have signed an agreement stipulating that the collection, use and disclosure of information is limited to the objectives of the commercial transaction;

• any public authority if the law so requires.

We do not transfer your personal information to a promotional partner unless you have specifically given us consent to do so.

Personal Information regarding minors the information contained on our Website is destined to persons who have reached the college age. Oxford College does only collect and use personal information for the purposes enunciated here above.

Security

All data is stored on our servers with high-security safeguards, protected against misuse and access by unauthorized individuals. In conformity with this privacy policy, Oxford College also protects personal information disclosed to third parties in order to maintain the information’s privacy and to respect the purpose for which it was collected. This information is only made available to individuals (employees or agents) who require access to such information to carry out their responsibilities.

External hyperlinks posted on our Website:

Our Website may include hyperlinks to websites, which are independent from ours. By clicking on such hyperlinks, you leave our Website. Oxford College does not exercise any control on the operation of these websites and the fact that they are listed on our Website does not incur Oxford College’s liability in any manner. Any personal information you submit through these websites is subject to such websites’ privacy policy.

Changes to the privacy policy

Every once in a while, Oxford College may modify its privacy policy. Please consult it from time to time. In the event of a modification, We will update the date of the document. Please visit this section frequently.

Information

Should you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, on access to personal information or the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, on how to file a complaint or if you wish to withdraw your name from one or several of our mailing lists or update your personal information, please contact our privacy officer in the following manner: Address: 670 Progress Avenue Scarborough, Ontario M1H 3A4 Canada By e-mail: r.brandt AT oxfordedu DOT ca By telephone: 416-439-8668

This website uses Google AdWords Remarketing Tags

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Oxford College website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin. You may also visit the Network Advertising Opt-Out page for further information on how to opt-out of Internet based advertising.

This website uses Twitter Remarketing Tags

This website uses the Twitter remarketing service to advertise on Twitter to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on Twitter. Third-party vendors, including Twitter, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Oxford College website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Twitter’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Twitter advertises to you within your Twitter profile – instructions are available via Twitter.

This website uses Facebook Remarketing Tags

This website uses the Facebook remarketing service to advertise on Facebook to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on Facebook. Third-party vendors, including Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Oxford College website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Facebook’s privacy policy.

Last update: December 15st, 2015

 

1-855-949-6936

Open weekdays 8 AM to 6 PM

Would you like more information?

Great Experience!

The teachers had so much to offer in terms of knowledge and skills.

- Heba Elhawi